Design, Environmental Impact Assessment and Licensing of Waste Storage Areas in Spandaryan, Shamb and Tatev Hydropower Plants
Period: May 2018 – November 2019
Client: ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade
Description: In July 2015, ContourGlobal acquired the Vorotan Complex of Hydroelectric Power Stations – a complex of three hydroelectric power stations with an overall capacity of 404.2 MW and an average annual power generation of 1.15 billion kWh. In 2017, ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade (“CGHC”) decided to align its waste storage areas with the national requirements and best international practices. ATMS Solutions Ltd. was commissioned by CGHC to undertake: (i) elaboration of detailed design documents (DDD) for waste (used mercury lamps, lead batteries, oil, contaminated soil, metal scrap, etc.) storage areas, (ii) preparation of Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) reports, (iii) technical support during the expert examination by the Ministry of Environment of Armenia, (iv) technical support during the licensing process.
Environmental Impact Assessment for the Project “Construction of disposal facility for Asbestos Containing Materials (ACM) in Sisian community, Armenia”
Period: April 2018 – October 2019
Description: ATMS Solutions Ltd. was invited by the ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade (CGHC) and Sisian municipality to assess the environmental and social impacts associated with the construction and operation of facility that would be used for the ACM storage in line with the requirements of national legislation and best international practices. The EIA report passed State expert examination and got positive conclusion by the Ministry of Environment.