Period: October 2017 – December 2018
Client: UNDP / Deconta/Geotest
Description: In 2017, United Nations Development Programme (“UNDP”) announced a tender for the provision of key technical, operational planning and environmental management solutions required to undertake the cleanup and restoration of Nubarashen burial site from waste containing POPs/pesticides. The consortium of Czech companies Deconta/Geotest won the tender and invited ATMS Solutions Ltd. as environmental contractor to develop ESIA report in compliance with the UNDP social and environmental standards and national environmental requirements.
Framework Document Environmental Impact Assessment for the KfW financed Project “Integrated Solid Waste Management System Vanadzor, Armenia”
Period: February 2017 – April 2019
Description: ERM GmbH and its partner ATMS Solutions Ltd. were conducted Environmental Impact Assessment (“EIA”) study of sites selected for the construction of sanitary landfills and transfer stations in Lori and Tavush regions in Armenia. The EIA report was discussed with the Project stakeholders and submitted to the Ministry of environment of the Republic of Armenia for expert examination.
“Environmental and Social Impact Assessment of Nubarashen and Ajapnyak Landfills Remediation/Closure” within EIB financed Yerevan Solid Waste Management Project
Period: August 2015 – January 2017
Description: Yerevan municipality has foreseen the need for new sanitary landfill to replace the existing one (Nubarashen landfill) that has been in operation since 1960. The new landfill should meet international standards and operate as a commercially sustainable unit with modern solid waste management system, covering the collection and disposal of municipal solid waste. The legal agreements were signed on 11.12.2015 in Yerevan by Armenia’s Minister of Finance, the Yerevan municipality and the EBRD. Simultaneously, European Investment Bank (EIB) has initiated the Yerevan Solid Waste assignment aimed at elaboration of detailed design and tender documents for the closure and remediation of the existing Nubarashen and Ajapnyak landfills. ATMS Solutions Ltd. has conducted the ESIA studies for Nubarashen and Ajapnyak Landfills Remediation/Closure components.